Personal Data Protection Policy

Effective date 1 May 2021

GlobeTech Co., Ltd. (“the Company”) is the developer of the NOSTRA Map Mobile Application, an online map service that provides place information and location ("System" or "Services")

Company respects the privacy of personal data of our users (“You”, “Your”). Company will ensure that our Personal Data Protection Policy is in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) and other applicable laws. This policy gives a clarification on personal data to be collected, the purpose of our use of such personal data, your options in relation to your personal data.

By accessing our System or Services, you consent to the collection of data and the practice guidelines set forth in this Policy.

Definition of Personal Data

“Personal Data” means any information, whether true or false, that relates to an individual and can be used to identify directly or indirectly such individual, or when used with other information, can directly identify an individual, such as first name, last name, date of birth, address, and telephone number. But not including the personal data on the deceased.

Our Services are data-driven, please read this Policy thoroughly to have a full understanding of our practices. If you have any enquiries regarding our Persona Data Protection Policy, please contact us through the contact details provided below.

In this NOSTRA Map Mobile Application’s Personal Data Protection Policy, the clarification of the following matters are described below:

1. Collection of Personal Data
2. Purpose of Use of Personal Data
3. Retention of Personal Data
4. Disclosure of Personal Data
5. Minor
6. Limitation of Data Collection
7. Personal Data Protection and Data Owner Rights
8. Deletion of Personal Data
9. Storage of Personal Data
10. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Party
11. Changes in Our Personal Data Protection Policy
12. Our Contact Details

1. Collection of Personal Data
The categories of personal data to be collected and used and the collection methods are described in the table below. Personal Data of User:
1. NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account data
2. User’s data from feedback in the NOSTRA Map Mobile Application
3. User's data from application usage to analyze user needs and service improvement

1.1 NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account data is as described in the table below.

Type of Personal Data
Description of Personal Data Type
Retention Period
NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account data
Your personal data in the NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account data comprise the following data:
• First name - Last name
• Email
• Telephone number
• Profile Picture
All NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account data that you have provided to us will be maintained (1) throughout the period you remain a user of NOSTRA Map Mobile Application, and (2) for 90 days after the day your account is deleted from the System

1.2 User’s data from feedback in the NOSTRA Map Mobile Application is as described in the table below.

Type of Personal Data
Description of Personal Data Type
Retention Period
User’s data from feedback via NOSTRA Map Mobile Application
Your personal data in the NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account data comprise the following data:
• First name - Last name
• Email
• Telephone number
• Unique device ID
• User's unique code
• User's location while using the application
• Picture
• Picture’s location
• Video
For monitoring and prevention of inappropriate use of the Services or repeat offenses in the System of NOSTRA Map Web Application, it is necessary that the history and activities regarding your access to the System be retained for 10 years after the day we delete your user account or your data from the System.


1.3 User's data from application usage to analyze user needs and service improvement is as described in the table below.

Type of Personal Data
Description of Personal Data Type
Retention Period
User's data from application usage to analyze user needs and service improvement
Your personal data in the NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account data comprise the following data:
• IP Address of the device
• Unique Device ID
• User's unique code
• User's location while using the application
For monitoring and prevention of inappropriate use of the Services or repeat offenses in the System of NOSTRA Map Web Application, it is necessary that the history and activities regarding your access to the System be retained for 10 years after the day we delete your user account or your data from the System.


2. Purpose of Use of Personal Data

Upon your prior consent or a legal ground for use of your personal data, we will use your personal data in accordance with the details in the table below.

Purpose of Processing
Type of User’s Personal Data to be Processed
To create a NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account
Personal data in NOSTRA Map Mobile App user account comprise the following data:
• First name - Last name
• Email
• Telephone number

To contact the user for more information about feedback and problems
Personal data in NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account comprise the following data:
• First name - Last name
• Email
• Telephone number
• Unique device ID
• User's unique code
• User's location while using the application
• Picture
• Picture’s location
• Video
To analyzing user needs and service improvement
Personal data in NOSTRA Map Mobile Application user account comprise the following data:
• IP Address of the device
• Unique Device ID
• User's unique code
• User's location while using the application


3. Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data will be maintained for the period reasonably necessary or specified herein to fulfil the purposes set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not disclose any of your personal data collected through the using of Services on NOSTRA Map Mobile Application to any other person without your prior consent. Disclosure of such data shall be made for the purpose of business administration and provision of the Services on NOSTRA Map Mobile Application. You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal data to render the Services for such purposes.

Type of Personal Data
Description of Disclosure
User’s data from feedback via NOSTRA Map Mobile Application
We will share your personal data from your feedback via NOSTRA Map Mobile Application to our in-house officers to monitor and solve your feedback and problems.
Personal data protection and law enforcement agencies
We will share your personal data if we, in our honest belief, deem it necessary for us to do so to comply with the applicable laws, or in response to the legal process such as search warrants, court orders or summons. In addition, we will share your personal data in the event if we honestly believe it necessary for our purposes or for a lawful interest of a third party in relation to national security, law enforcement, legal action, criminal investigation, security of any person, or for prevention of impending death or physical injuries if we deem that such lawful interest overrides your lawful interest or fundamental right and freedom to the protection of your personal data.
Buyer of our business
We will share your personal data in the event of selling, or negotiation on selling, our business to a buyer or a potential buyer. In such case, NOSTRA Map Mobile Application will continue to keep your personal data secret and confidential and give a prior notice to you on the transfer of your personal data to the buyer or your personal data being subject to a different personal data protection policy.


5. Minor

If the owner of personal data is a minor under the age of 20, a request for consent shall be made as follows:

(a) if a minor is at the age of 10 or under, the consent shall be sought from a person with the parental responsibility for such minor.
(b) if a minor is over the age of 10 but under 20, the consent may be given by the minor upon approval of a person with the parental responsibility for such minor.


6. Limitation of Data Collection

We only collect your personal data which is necessary for the use in relation to the purposes set out in this Policy. We will not collect your sensitive personal data, such as race, religious beliefs, political opinions, sexual orientation, disability information, unless:

(a) upon a prescribed consent from the data owner.
(b) required by the applicable laws.
(c) necessary for prevention or suppression of danger to life, body, or health of any person; or
(d) for the public interest or educational, research or statistical purposes.



7. Personal Data Protection and Data Owner Rights

In our awareness of the security of your personal data, we would like to inform you of your rights as the personal data owner as described in the table below.

Type of Right
Description
Right to Withdraw Consent
You have the right to withdraw the consent for collection, use or disclosure of your personal data. However, such withdrawal will not affect any prior collection, use or disclosure of the personal data made with your consent. As a result of the exercise of this right, you may no longer have access to the Services.
Right of Access
You have the right to request access to your personal data collected and maintained by us and a copy of such personal data from us, or to request us to disclose the acquisition of such data.
Right to Rectification
You have the right to request us to rectify or update or complete your personal data collected by us.
Right to Erasure
You have the right to request that we delete or destroy or make your personal data unidentifiable. We will delete, destroy or make such data unidentifiable within 90 days from the date of your request.
Right to Restriction of Processing
We may process your personal data as necessary for improvement of our Services. For the purpose of protection of your privacy, you have the right to request us to stop processing any or all of your personal data.
Right to Data Portability
You have the right to obtain your personal data by requesting a soft copy of your personal data or the transfer of your personal data for use with the services of other service providers.
Right to Object
You have the right to object to the storage, use, disclosure of your personal data at any time, as well as the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. As a result of this objection, you may be deprived of use of any or all Services in the System of NOSTRA Map Mobile Application and access to any Services, contents, or the above-mentioned Services as we deem appropriate.
Remark: you may contact us for the aforementioned actions per details in Clause 12 “Our Contact Details”.


8. Deletion of Personal Data

You have the right to request that we delete or destroy or make your personal data collected, used, or disclosed by us unidentifiable of the data owner by using the NOSTRA Map Application, select the More menu, select view profile, select edit profile, then tap the button "Delete Account". Except as required by the law or for establishment, exercise, or defence of a legal claim, we will comply with such request within 90 days from the date of your request. For monitoring and prevention of inappropriate use of the Services or repeat offenses in the System of NOSTRA Map Mobile Application, it is necessary that the history and activities regarding your access to the System be retained for 10 years after the day we delete your user account or your data from the System.


9. Storage of Personal Data

We recognize the importance of the security of personal data. We will always strive to ensure that your personal data collected by us will be stored in a proper manner and in accordance with the personal data security practices to prevent loss, ineligible or unlawful and unauthorized access, use, revision, or disclosure of personal data.


10. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Party

We may share your personal data with a third-party service provider outsourced by us for the purposes set out in this Policy only upon your prior consent and in any case, to the extent permitted by the law. We are not liable for any use of your personal data by such third party. You are strongly advised to read the personal data protection policy of the third party to understand how your personal data will be used by that party.

The table below contains a complete list of the third-party service providers outsourced by us and reference links of their respective personal data protection policy.

Third-Party Service Provider
Personal Data Protection Policy
UIH Cloud Service
https://www.uih.co.th/cookies/Privacy-en.html
Microsoft SQL
https://privacy.microsoft.com/th-th/privacystatement
https://privacy.microsoft.com/th-th/updates

The table below contains a complete list of the third-party data analytics service providers outsourced by us and reference links of their respective personal data protection policy.

Third-Party Data Analytics Service Provider
Personal Data Protection Policy
Google Analytics for Firebase
https://firebase.google.com/policies/analytics?hl=th
https://firebase.google.com/terms/analytics licies.google.com/privacy
Facebook Analytics
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation



11. Changes in Our Personal Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend or add any condition in this Policy from time to time, in whole or in part. Upon any update, we will change the effective date. You are strongly advised to review this Personal Data Protection Policy periodically for the updated Personal Data Protection Policy. By using the Services in the System after the announcement of change, you acknowledge and agree to such change.


12. Our Contact Details

If you have any enquiries, concerns, complaints, or recommendations regarding our Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact us or write to us at the following address:

Developer Team
GlobeTech Co., Ltd.
Address: 202, 14th floor CDG House, Nanglinchi Road, Chong Nonsi, Yannawa, Bangkok 10120
Telephone: 02-678-0995
E-mail: nostrahotline@cdg.co.th
Website: https://www.nostramap.com/

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Name: ANOTAI SORNWATTANA
Address: 202 CDG House 19th floor, Nanglinchi Road, Chongnonsee, Yannawa, Bangkok 10120
Tel.: 02-678-0200
E-mail: DPO@cdg.co.th

Update 16 August 2022